Pennsylvania mortgage rates as of November 4
Priced for a $400,000 30-year fixed refinance with 780+ credit.
This is the most recent weekday pricing. A new table is posted each weekday at midday Eastern.
Priced from live lender rate sheets. Not a rate lock or an offer to lend.
Every rate we priced for Pennsylvania
One row per rate, each at the price you are quoted: one price per rate, chosen from the lenders we priced. This table was priced against dozens of lenders.
| Rate | APR | Points | Cost or credit at closing | Monthly principal and interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.125% | 6.376% | 1.941 | $7,764 cost | $2,430 |
| 6.250% | 6.460% | 1.452 | $5,808 cost | $2,463 |
| 6.375% | 6.522% | 0.741 | $2,964 cost | $2,495 |
| 6.500% | 6.598% | 0.186 | $744 cost | $2,528 |
| 6.625% | 6.708% | -0.356 | $1,424 credit | $2,561 |
| 6.750% | 6.836% | -0.791 | $3,164 credit | $2,594 |
| 6.875% | 6.963% | -1.363 | $5,452 credit | $2,628 |
| 7.000% | 7.090% | -1.800 | $7,200 credit | $2,661 |
| 7.125% | 7.216% | -2.223 | $8,892 credit | $2,695 |
| 7.375% | 7.469% | -2.658 | $10,632 credit | $2,763 |
| 7.500% | 7.596% | -3.123 | $12,492 credit | $2,797 |
| 7.750% | 7.775% | -3.250 | $13,000 credit | $2,866 |
Monthly payments shown are principal and interest only, for 360 monthly payments on a $400,000 loan at the rate shown. They do not include taxes, homeowners insurance or mortgage insurance, so the actual monthly payment will be greater.
What the table says, as of November 4
Top of the table
6.125%6.376% APR with $7,764 in points. About $2,430 a month in principal and interest.
Closest to $0 at closing
6.500%6.598% APR with $744 in points. About $2,528 a month in principal and interest.
Priced for a $400,000 30-year fixed refinance with 780+ credit. Monthly payments shown are principal and interest only, for 360 monthly payments on a $400,000 loan at the rate shown. They do not include taxes, homeowners insurance or mortgage insurance, so the actual monthly payment will be greater.
Pennsylvania rules worth knowing
- Pennsylvania's state realty transfer tax is 1 percent of the value of real estate transferred by deed, and many local governments add their own realty transfer tax. Source: Pennsylvania Department of Revenue, Realty Transfer Tax.
What moves a Pennsylvania mortgage rate
- Credit score band. Lenders price in bands, so a higher band prices lower at the same loan.
- Loan to value. The more equity or down payment, the lower the price of risk. The table shows the home value it assumes.
- Points or a lender credit. You can pay points at closing to buy a lower rate, or take a lender credit toward closing costs at a higher rate. Compare rates by their cost in dollars, not the rate alone.
- Loan size. The same rate costs a different number of dollars on a different loan amount.
- How the home is used. A primary home, a second home and an investment property are priced differently.
- Program and term. A 30-year loan, a 15-year loan, FHA and VA each have their own price sheet.
This page does not predict where rates are going. It shows what lenders priced on the date above.
Pennsylvania mortgage rate questions
What is the latest 30-year fixed refinance rate in Pennsylvania?
On Wednesday, November 4, 2026 at 12:25 PM ET we priced a $400,000 30-year fixed refinance with 780+ credit in Pennsylvania. The table started at 6.125% (6.376% APR), which came with $7,764 in points at closing and about $2,430 a month in principal and interest. The rate closest to $0 at closing was 6.500% (6.598% APR) with $744 in points. A rate means little without its cost in dollars, so read both together. Monthly payments shown are principal and interest only, for 360 monthly payments on a $400,000 loan at the rate shown. They do not include taxes, homeowners insurance or mortgage insurance, so the actual monthly payment will be greater.
How much do points cost?
One point is 1% of the loan amount, paid at closing to buy a lower rate. On a $400,000 loan, one point is $4,000. On November 4 the first rate on the table came with $7,764 in points. A lender credit works the other way: the lender pays toward your closing costs in exchange for a higher rate.
What affects a mortgage rate in Pennsylvania?
The biggest factors are the credit score band, the loan to value ratio, whether you pay points or take a lender credit, the loan amount, and how the home is used (primary home, second home or investment). The program and the loan term matter too. The table uses Pennsylvania as the property state and the scenario named above it.
Is the rate in this table the rate I will get?
Only if your loan matches the scenario named above the table. The table is priced for one specific loan, and your own rate depends on your credit, your home value and your loan amount. Nothing on this page is a rate lock or an offer to lend; the rate tool prices your own numbers without asking for your name, phone number or email.
See the rates for your own loan.
Set your loan amount, home value and credit range and see every rate with its cost in dollars. No name, phone number or email, and no credit pull.